Development of High-tenacity and Thermally Stable Plastics byPolymerization of Plant-derived Aromatic Hydroxy Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Daisuke  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70415074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords循環再生材料設計 / バイオマスプラスチック / フェルラ酸 / カフェ酸 / 重縮合 / ポリエステル / 耐熱性 / 機械的特性 / 芳香族ヒドロキシ酸 / 液晶性 / 熱可塑性 / せん断配向 / グリコール酸 / 融点 / ガラス転移温度 / 液晶 / 動的粘弾性 / 分子量 / アセチル化
Research Abstract
Development of aromatic polyesters from ferulic and caffeic acids, both of which can be obtained from agricultural wastes such as rice bran and extracted coffee beans, was performed. Poly(caffeic acid) showed glass transition at about 110 °C but was not thermally degraded below 320 °C. While copolyester of ferulic acid and glycolic acid spontaneously showed thermotropic liquid crystalline phase, poly(caffeic acid) formed liquid crystalline phase under shear above the glass transition temperatures.