Realization of exciton-plasmon polariton by utilizing semiconductor nanostructures and investigation of its optical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Masaru  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30345334)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造化学 / 表面プラズモン / 励起子 / 励起子プラズモンポラリトン / 半導体量子構造 / 半導体ナノ構造 / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
With the aim of realization of exciton-plasmon polariton(EPP) state, i. e. coherent coupling between exciton and plasmon states due to their strong interaction, I have designed and fabricated a novel semiconductor quantum structure which composed of both thin metallic film and semiconductor layer possessing large oscillator strength. I have succeeded in realizing the EPP state at room temperature by using the structure, and have investigated its optical properties.