Nanogap-controllable Arrangement of nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Koji  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20372568)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクラスター・微粒子 / プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ粒子 / プラズモン / ナノギャップ / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 光導波路 / セルフアセンブル
Research Abstract
I developed the highly-precise arrangement technique of nanoparticles, which can control the nanoscale gap between two particles from 10 to 60 nm, by Template-Assisted Self-Assembly using the nanoscale template trenches. In this study, by solving the problem of electrostatic repulsive force between particles by the addition of electrolyte, I achieved high assembly yield of around 90% for the gap-controllable nanoparticles dimer.