Utilization of Inner Space of Carbon Nanotube for Designing Functionalized Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUMURA Takashi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (80452374)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 触媒反応 / 密度汎関数法計算 / 軌道相互作用 / 遷移金属 / 密度汎関数法 / 触媒 / ナノチューブ / 制限された空間
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated site-selective functionalization of carbon nanotubes by means of density functional theory (DFT) calculations. When some of KMnO4 add to nanotube surface, the substituents are arranged along a tube axis, to create large holes. Such holes have ability to trap metal atoms or clusters. Based on the DFT findings, we created conceptually dicopper species supported by the inner surface of a nanotube with such a hole. However, we found that it is difficult to activate O2 molecule by the inner dicopper species.