High functionalization of nano-size coordination space based on itsinternal magnetic field for a specific reaction in the cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionJosai University (2012)
Osaka Electro-Communication University (2011)
Hiroshima University (2010)
Principal Investigator
AKITA Motoko  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (30370125)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords配位ナノ空間 / 磁性ホスト化合物 / 磁場効果 / 分子性磁性体 / 金属錯体 / 水熱合成 / 配位ナノ空
Research Abstract
A series of metal-organic molecular-based magnets which included organic molecules as reactants were synthesized, and their crystal structure and magnetic properties were studied. Hydrothermal synthesis of D-, L-, and DL-amino acid with several transition metals gave a variety of molecular-based magnets which shows ferromagneism, antiferromagnetism and weak-ferromagnetism. New chiral magnets were successfully obtained from only achiral species by spontaneously resolution of enantiomers. Magnetic measurements revealed that those magnetic structures also might be chiral.