Nano-healing mechanism of surface flaws on high strength carbon fibers with high-temperature vapor deposition polymerization polyimide coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Tamaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (40391213)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面・界面 / ナノ構造 / ヒーリング / 高温蒸着重合 / 炭素繊維 / 繊維引張強度
Research Abstract
The effect of polyimide coatings on the filament tensile strength of high strength polyacrylonitrile-based carbon fiber was studied by using a high-temperature vapor deposition polymerization(VDP) coating processes. We found that this coating has a positive impact on those fibers with artificial notches less than 30 nm in depth and the potential to heal nano-ordered surface flaws(nano-flaws) of the fibers, resulting in a 25% increase of the filament tensile strength. The formation of a high-dense phase and a weak interface near a fiber surface seem to contribute to increase the filament tensile strength as well as efficient infiltration of the VDP coating into nano-flaws.