New lubrication mechanism based on the structuring of liquid adsorbed at the solid-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Masashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (60333902)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 表面・界面物性 / 固-液界面 / 吸着 / 潤滑 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
We have revealed that alcohols and carboxylic acids, which have hydrogen-bonding groups, adsorbed on a silica surface in a nonpolar liquid, cyclohexane, forming ordered structures extending from ten to several tens of nanometers through hydrogen bonding between the surface silanol groups and alcohols (or carboxylic acids) as well as between alcohols (or carboxylic acids), which we call surface molecular macroclusters. We also found that the strong repulsive force appeared at the surface separation below ca. 5 nm when the molecular macrocluster layers were formed. This phenomenon realizes the high resistance to the normal load with low viscosity liquids, which are required for the lubricants. In this study, we aimed to regulate the structure and properties of molecular macrocluster layers based on the kind of adsorbing molecule, and to establish the new lubrication mechanism based on the structuring of liquid adsorbed at the solid-liquid interface.