Electronic properties of metallic nanowires grown on a germanium substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Kan  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80311629)
Research Collaborator KOMORI Fumio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授
YAMADA Masamichi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術補佐員
IIMORI Takushi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員
NIIKURA Ryota  東京大学, 物性研究所, D1
SHIBATA Yuki  東京大学, 物性研究所, M2
IWASAKI Yuma  東京大学, 物性研究所, M2
MOTOMURA Yuya  東京大学, 物性研究所, M2
YOSHIMURA Tsuguo  東京大学, 物性研究所, M2
ISHII Akira  鳥取大学, 教授
ODA Yasuhiro  鳥取大学, D2
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面物性 / ナノ構造物性 / 低次元系 / 表面電子状態 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / ゲルマニウム / 金 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
The atomic and electronic structures of nanowire(one-dimensional ; 1D) and two-dimensional(2D) structures which are formed by one atomic-layer of gold deposition on germanium(001) and(111) substrates have been investigated. The nanowire structure has been revealed to have a metallic surface state with smaller effective mass in the perpendicular direction to the wire, which is contrary to intuitive expectation of 1D electronic structure. The 2D structure has been revealed to have a metallic surface state with Rashba-type spin split due to a large spin-orbit interaction.