Design of Stimuli-Responsive Particles with Tunable Enzymatic Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Haruyuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80565820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中空シリカ粒子 / ベシクル / 酵素様活性 / 無機ナノ粒子 / 温度応答性ゲル / 中空シリカ / リポソーム / ナノ粒子ベシクル / ラズベリー構造 / ベシクルテンプレート法 / 形態制御 / 水相合成 / 反応pH / 静電相互作用
Research Abstract
Inorganic nanoparticles with enzyme-like activity were deposited on thermo-responsive particles that are vesicle-including hollow silica particles or polymer gel particles. Silica coating of vesicles was first examined and solution pH affected the morphology of silica shell. Gold and ceria nanoparticles were then adsorbed on the vesicles, followed by the silica coating. As-synthesized composite particles can be used as biosensors and catalysts with enzyme-like activity. Platinum nanoparticles were deposited on the poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) gel particles with in situ method and the composite particle showed catalase-like enzymatic activity.