Study for the practical use of shape controlled nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masashi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70348811)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ表面・界面 / ナノ粒子 / 電極触媒 / 燃料電池 / 表面構造 / 白金 / 電気二重層
Research Abstract
The catalytic activity strongly depends on the atomic structure of the catalyst surface. Shape-controlled nano-particles, of which surfaces are composed of active structures, can reduce the amount of Pt loading in fuel cell. However, the dissolution of surface atoms of shape-controlled particles reduces the catalytic activities remarkably. Reproduction method of surface structure was investigated using rectangular wave potential pulse. The (110) facet, the active structure for the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR), was constructed on the cubic and cuboctahedral Pt particles by the potential pulse. The ORR activity of Pt particles was improved by the potential pulse.