Development of Phot-ofunctional Devices Based on PhotoinducedCharge Separation at Metal Clu-sStermiconductor Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Nobuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (70431822)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ機能材料 / 金属クラスター / 半導体 / 光電荷分離 / 光電変換 / 光触媒
Research Abstract
The present study hfaosund that Ti2 Oelectrodes modified with 25Aculusters generate photocurrent and photopotential in response to visible a-nidnfrnaeraerd light in the presence of hydroquinoneT.he internal quanutm efficiency of the photocurrent generationis as high as 6T0h%e.A2u5-TiO2 systems workas visible light-driven photocatalysts. Inaddition, this study hasucceeded in the determination of electronic structure25of Auclusters. Other metal elements shucas Ag, Cu, Pt, and Pd can also be utilized for the photoelectric conversion.Moreover, this study hassucceeded in the enhancement of photocurrent based on 25Auclusters by introducing localized electric fields induced byAu nanoparticles.