| Project/Area Number |
22710104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ナノ材料解析 / 評価 / メスバウアー / XAFS / 金触媒 / クラスター評価法 / ナノ材料 / 不均一系触媒 / 金ナノ粒子 / 合金触媒 / 配位高分子 |
| Research Abstract |
New evaluation method for characterizing gold cluster catalystswas built using combination between Mossbauer spectroscopy and X-ray absorption spectroscopy. It was useful in the various system for gold catalysts, at the standpoint of judging whether or not gold cluster was present, and distinguish valence of gold. It is necessary to secure a lot of storage space because of the instability of gold cluster. In this study, Metal Organic Frames(MOF) and Nickel metal as storage space could stabilize small gold clusters and gold atoms, respectively.