Elucidation of conduction mechanism induced by edges of nanoribbon using multiple-probe scanning probe microscopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KUBO Osamu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (70370301)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ計測 / 多探針 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / エッジ伝導 / 多探針電気計測 / グラフェン / ナノリボン
Research Abstract
Electrical conduction property of graphene originated in local structures, such as the edge of ribbons, was verified using multiple-probe atomic force microscopes to promote the development of graphene devices. Increase of the resistivity by electron scattering at edges was confirmed in the ribbon of monolayer graphene exfoliated on a silicon dioxide film. Moreover, in a graphene formed on a vicinal silicon carbide surface by the sublimation method, which is expected as a template method to form large-area graphene, it turned out that the step part has more than ten times as much as conventional graphene, specifying the challenges for device application.