Fundamental studies on application of carbon nanotubes to oral drug delivery for the treatment of bowl diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Maki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, 産総研特別研究員 (00568925)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 機能性材料 / カーボンナノホーン / 経口投与 / 薬物送達 / 腸疾患治療 / カーボンナノチューブ / DDS
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotubes are nanometer-sized carbon materials, which are expected to be applicable to drug carriers of drug delivery systems. In mice experiment, orally-administered carbon nanotubes were not absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract, and excreted in feces, suggesting that neither accumulation of orally-administered carbon nanotubes in body nor associated toxicity would be observed. These results indicated that carbon nanotubes could be riskless oral drug carriers in drug therapy of inflammatory bowel diseases.