Design and Preparation of a Nanodevice Containing Gold Nanoparticles for Delivery and Imaging of Nucleic Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OISHI Motoi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (90419242)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / ナノデバイス / ナノゲル粒子 / siRNA / 送達 / 可視化 / ナノゲル粒
Research Abstract
A PEGylated nanogel containing gold nanoparticles and siRNAs (nanodevice) was designed and prepared for delivery of nucleic acids and imaging of cancer. The nanodevice shows efficient release of siRNAs in response to intracellular environments, because the thiol-Au interaction caused an exchange reaction between siRNA-SH/Au and thiol-containing glutathione molecules, allowing the efficient RNAi activity in cancer cells. Additionally, the nanodevice also serves as an X-ray CT contrast agent due to the large payload of gold nanoparticles in the core of nanogel. The PEGylated nanogel described here is suitable as a smart nanodevice for delivery of nucleic acids and imaging of cancer.