The development of the plasmonic Raman sensor using periodic nanofocusing arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2011)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kenzo  香川大学, 工学部, 助教 (00501826)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面プラズモン / ホールアレイ / ナノフォーカシングホール / 有限差分時間領域法 / ナノフォーカシング / 集束イオンビームリソグラフィ / 顕微分光測定 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 単一分子ラマンセンサ / 単一分子ラマンセンサー
Research Abstract
A novel plasmonic Raman sensor using periodic nano-hole and, potentially, nanofocusing arrays is investigated numerically and experimentally. The effect of structural parameters(such as periodicity of the structure, hole dimensions, etc.) is determined and investigated. The analysed structures are fabricated in thin gold films by means of focused ion beam lithography. Optical characteristics of the fabricated arrays are determined experimentally and compared with the theoretical predictions. Experimental field enhancements are determined and also compared with the theoretical predictions.