Scafflods created with electrospun nanofibers to maintain pluripotent stem cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
LIU Li  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定研究員 (50380093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHEN Yong  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (70512458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子マニビュレーション / ナノファイバー / 幹細胞 / 分化・未分化 / 細胞パターン / 分化・末分化
Research Abstract
Embryonic stem cells(ESCs) are useful resources for drug discovery, developmental biology and disease studies. Cellular microenvironmental cues play critical roles in regulating ESC functions, but it is challenging to control them with synthetic components. Nanofibers hold a potential to create artificial cellular cues for controlling cell adhesion and cell-cell interactions. In this project, I focus to develop a new technology for maintaining pluripotent stem cell culture by electrospun nanofibers. The last two years, I provide a chemical defined scaffold created with electrospun nanofibers made from polymethylglutarimide(PMGI), which is a synthetic thermoplastic polymer stable under culture conditions. mESCs on nanofibers showed a growth rate comparable to those cultured conventionally and they retained their pluripotency. In addition, integrated with micro/nano-engineering technology, I successfully established an approach for patterning pluripotent stem cells.