Research on robust and reliable RF-MEMS switch using conductive soft material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shinya  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (30509691)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMEMS / RF-スイッチ / 導電性高分子 / RF-MEMS / 化学気相堆積 / 圧電アクチュエータ / 分子層堆積 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / MEMSスイッチ
Research Abstract
In this study, the flexibility and mechanical property of a conductive soft material was evaluated in order to investigate its application possibility to RF-MEMS switch. In addition, process technology for improvement of fracture strength of the single crystal silicon which was damaged by etching process was developed. As a result, Young's modulus of a thin polyaniline film as a conductive polymer measured approximately 5 GPa, and the adhesion force to metals was evaluated to be relatively low. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that hydrogen annealing in appropriate condition can lead to flattening of the asperity of the silicon surface due to etching damage.