DEVELOPMENT OF MICROFLUIDIC CONTROL PLATFORM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Haruyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (40466850)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ科学システム / マイクロ流体制御 / マイクロポンプ / マイクロバルブ / 電気浸透流 / マイクロ流体 / 流体制御
Research Abstract
The integration of microscopic fluid handling system into a compact device has been performed. We have newly developed a miniaturized pump device, which includes ten electroosmotic pumps in its business-card sized body. Since the pump device acts as multiple pressure-generating sources, we can materialize a compact and functional microfluidic system by stacking additional fluidic layers on that unit. Using it, we have successfully demonstrated two fundamental fluid-handling experiments ; a laminar flow control and a micro valve operation. These demonstrations show the developed pump device contributes much to downsizing of the total setup of microfluidic systems.