Development of the on chip microchamber array device for single cell gene analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masato  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80457001)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシングルセル / PCR / RT-PCR / マイクロチャンバー / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロバイオシステム
Research Abstract
For analyzing a single cell contents or gene information, we have fabricated the microchamber array chip which has microscale reaction fields. One of chip substrate material was silicon and other one was polystylen polymer. After evaluation and optimization of the on-chip PCR conditions, DNA amplification from a single cell in the microchamber, was attempted. A single cells were placed in each microchambers by micromanipulating. As a result, we could successfully observed the fluorescence which was associated with DNA amplification from a single cells.