Development of a cell microarray chip device for diagnosis of infectious disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Shohei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (50432141)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞チップ / マイクロアレイ / バイオチップ / 単一細胞解析 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 感染症 / マラリア
Research Abstract
Malaria is a vector-borne infectious disease caused by protozoan parasites. There are approximately 500 million cases of malaria, killing over two million people each year. The most standard detection method ; Giemsa-stained blood smears to detect malaria parasite in erythrocytes is time-consuming and need to technical handling. Although the detection methods based on immunochromatography and PCR were developed, they also have some problems in sensitivity and rapidity. In this study, we have developed a novel cell microarray system to detect malaria-infected erythrocytes with the high-sensitivity(<0.0001%) in a short time.