Development of label-free biochip for early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease using artificial nano-receptor particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUCHIWAKI Yusuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (80468884)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオチップ / 分子インプリント / LSPR / 金ナノ / インクジェット / MIP / ナノ材料 / マイクロナノデバイス / チップ / 非標識 / アルツハイマー
Research Abstract
We studied to develop a novel label-free biochip device for early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease using molecularly imprinted-based artificial receptors. In order to improve the nonspecific adsorption on surface of nano-artificial receptors, the newly functional polymer, which includes both phophorylcholine and amino groups, was synthesized and accomplished to increase signal to noise ratio. Ink-jet printing technology has been included for the accurate preparation of bio-recognition interface, and got in about three times lower variations from calibration curves as compared to previous studies.