Growth control and modification of functionalized sites into single walled carbon nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 講師 (90400639)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / 電気化学 / 化学気相蒸着法 / グラフェン / ラマン分光 / カーボンナノチューブ / 触媒ナノ微粒子 / 酢酸
Research Abstract
Graphene sheet was successfully synthesized by chemical vapor deposition using aromatic molecule as carbon feedstock. In addition, single-wall carbon nanotubes(SWCNTs) were produced by an electrochemical route by applying a small negative potential to a solution of acetic acid over a Au surface supporting Ni nanocatalysts. Raman spectroscopy and scanning probe microscopy observations of the catalyst and as-deposited samples and revealed that the catalyst structure strongly affects the SWCNT diameter distribution. The deposited carbon structure depended on the catalyst particle size and structure.