Development of electrostatic-force-controlled single-molecule switches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Makusu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50546596)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子デバイス / ナノコンタクト
Research Abstract
Electrode-embedded in-plane nanopore was developed by using the electromigration self-breaking method. Influence of a transverse electric field on single-molecule translocation dynamics in a nanochannel was investigated using this novel device. It was found that the molecular translocation speed can be significantly retarded by the electrostatic dragging of a negatively charged molecule. This finding may provide a useful insight for developing electrostatic-force-controlled single-molecule switches.