Development of vertical p-n junction solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yasuhiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 太陽光発電材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (40465969)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造作製 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / ナノワイヤ / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 有機半導体 / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
We have explored the possibility of the new p-n vertical junction type organic thin-film solar cells. The new vertical p-n junction structure was constructed using polymer nanowires, and at the beginning, we have explored the possibility of controlling morphology of polymer chains in the polymer nanowires. Electrical measurements on the individual nanowires revealed that the template size will affect the resistivity of resulting nanowires. We will apply the templated synthesis of nanowires to other polymeric materials such as P3HT and ladder type conjugated polymers, and try to construct organic thin-film solar cells using the developed synthesis methodology.