Project/Area Number |
22710133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Takahiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 協力研究員 (30525895)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | CNT / 2重量子ドット / テラヘルツ検出 / 高温動作 / テラヘルツ / カーボンナノチューブ / 量子ドット |
Research Abstract |
In this project, the Single Walled Carbon Nanotube Double Quantum Dot was fabricated by atomic layer deposition and electron beam irradiation for the high-temperature and high-sensitivity THz detectors. The tunneling barriers were controlled by irradiation dose and insulating layer thickness. These samples were measured at low temperature transport measurement system with optical windows for THz wave range. Moreover, the HfO2 covered DWCNT transport properties were also investigated at room temperature and low temperature.