Optimal facility operations models in the spatial-temporal dimension and its applications to urban analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ken-ichi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (90408724)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords最適化 / 数理計画 / 時空間領域 / 施設配置問題 / 都市計画 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 交通工学・国土計画 / アルゴリズム / 数理最適化 / 動的モデル / 数量最適化
Research Abstract
Facility location problems seek optimal locations of service facilities for facility users or facility owners. We extend facility location problems by incorporating the temporal dimension. The basic problem is to determine locations and opening hours of facilities so as to maximize the number of potential facility users which is defined as the number of commuters who can stop over at one of the facilities during service hours. Several extensions of the basic model were also explored. We applied the model to Tokyo metropolitan railway network and analyzed desirable locations and opening hours of several facilities using the commuter traffic flow data in Tokyo metropolitan area.