An integrated model of facility location and road network to evaluate reliability of urban infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Masashi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (50400627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords施設配置 / 道路網 / 頑健性 / 空間解析 / 距離分布 / モデル化
Research Abstract
In this research, we develop an integrated model of facility location and road network for evaluating the reliability of urban infrastructure. The model focuses on the distance to a facility when the nearest facility or the road to the facility is closed. We derive the joint distribution of the distances to the first and the second nearest facilities for regular and random patterns of facilities. We also derive the distribution of the distance to a facility in the presence of a square barrier.