Bi-level multi-objective delivery planning problems in fuzzy stochastic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Hideki  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40325147)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsファジィ / 確率 / 2レベル / 多目的 / 配送計画 / ファジイ / ランダム
Research Abstract
In delivery planning problems, there is often a hierarchical structure between an owner of goods and a delivery company who mutually have a cooperative relationship and different several objective functions which are usually conflict with each other. In this research, I have formulated a hierarchical multi-objective delivery planning problem as a bi-level multi-objective programming problem where decision variables are delivery route and the position of a delivery center. Furthermore, I have developed an algorithm for obtaining a satisfaction solution for not only the owner of goods but also the delivery company, in which the satisfaction solution takes account of the ambiguity contained in the knowledge of experts as well as the randomness related to stochastic factors such as customer demand.