Development of Skill Transfer Support System on Equipment Maintenance and Inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2013)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKI Seiko  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (50433181)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営工学 / 技能伝承 / 作業研究 / 設備管理 / 技術伝承 / 人工現実感
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed a skill transfer support system on equipment maintenance and inspection. This system has two functions. The one is to record the force-data and visual-data during work. The other one is to support work training by replaying the recorded data. Moreover, this system supports the work of unskilled workers with skilled workers monitoring the situation in real time when they work over long distances. In order to verify the effectiveness of the developed system, we conducted operational tests in real manufacturing companies. By analyzing experimental results, we clarified that this system is useful to support to transfer skills from skilled workers to unskilled workers on the equipment maintenance and inspection.