High-Accuracy Information-Rich Inventory Management Based on Discrete Convex Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2013)
Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI SATOKO  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (60407351)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsOR / アルゴリズム / 数理工学 / 数理計画法 / 在庫管理
Research Abstract
For discrete optimization problem, appearing in a variety of applications, it is hard to obtain an optimum solution efficiently in many cases. The aim of this research is to develop high-accuracy information-rich inventory management systems by using the theory of discrete convex analysis. Demonstration software for inventory system and discrete convex solvers are released. Also, this research revealed the relationship between convex extensibility and discrete Hessian matrices, which was not fully understood in general and some vague or imprecise statements had been made in the literature.