Development of a cognitive and predictive risk mitigation system of hydrogen dispersion based on large-eddy sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionEhime University (2011-2013)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Kazuo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20423577)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHydrogen / Safety / CFD / Sensing / Control / 水素エネルギー / リスク緩和 / センシング / 制御 / 換気
Research Abstract
I proposed a real-time sensing-based risk-mitigation control of hydrogen dispersion in a partially open space with low-height openings using forced ventilation. Related to the space, a plot of acceptable exhaust low rates for various leak low rates and leak positions (an acceptability diagram), a method for estimating the instantaneous hydrogen amount accumulating near the roof, and a hunting-preventive (HP) control scheme for the exhaust low rate based on the least-squares method were presented. A sensing-based risk-mitigation control strategy to control the exhaust volume low rate was then proposed. I proposed two acceleration methods that improved the ventilation performance of the original HP scheme after hydrogen leakage ceased. I developed a system that controls fan speed according to hydrogen concentration at a hydrogen sensor, and showed experimentally the possibility of self-excited oscillation of the system.