A High Accuracy/Low Computational Cost Explosion Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUWANA Kazunori  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30447429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords爆発 / 事故 / 被害予測 / 数値流体力学 / 予混合火炎 / 不安定性 / 火炎伝播 / CFD / フラクタル / 安全 / 燃焼 / 爆発被害 / リスク評価 / 安全工学
Research Abstract
To develop a high accuracy/low computational cost explosion simulator, a leakage/diffusion module and a flame propagation module were developed and validated. The leakage/diffusion module considers the atomization and evaporation of a combustible liquid out of a raptured pipe and simulates the formation of a combustible vapor cloud. The flame propagation module considers the acceleration of flame due to hydrodynamic instability based on a fractal concept. Methods to easily determine the flame fractal dimension were also discussed.