Systematization of Safety Education Programs in Institutions of Higher Education, and Measurement of Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAKE Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 学生支援ステーション, 准教授 (90379222)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords安全教育 / 事故予防 / 危機管理 / 火災
Research Abstract
This study examined the role of background factors in accidents occurring in universities. The results showed that human factors played a role in several situations. Based on this result, a safety education program for students was devised and implemented. Next, the effect of this program was measured. It was found that there was a decrease in the number of incidents that occurred on an everyday basis, although some participants reported an increase. The conflicting results showed that further examination was necessary to understand the nature of the transformation mechanism involved in action and recognition and also to improve different aspects of the program.