| Project/Area Number |
22710163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNISHI Kazuyoshi 神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30158802)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 火災 / 事故 / 福祉国家 / 公法学 / 消防 / 安全 / 高齢者 / 障害者 / グループホーム / 韓国 / 障がい者 / 福祉施設 |
| Research Abstract |
As fire accidents occurred in small-scale social welfare facilities, the author studied ideal legal systems for preventing fire to secure safe residences of socially vulnerable people, including elderly and disabled people. The author first discussed how to protect socially vulnerable people from fire from the viewpoints of constitutional law and administrative jurisprudence, clarified the actual conditions of complex legal systems, and emphasized the necessities to (1) coordinate complex regulations (2) tighten the regulations on hardware, including construction equipment and fire prevention devices and (3) proactively evaluate software, including evacuation behavior.