Development of measurement and evaluation for useful field of view under eye and head free condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kimihiro  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (00404939)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords信頼性工学 / マン・マシンシステム / 有効視野 / 眼球運動特性 / 運動視知覚
Research Abstract
There have been numerous studies related to useful field of view with regard to ensuring safety during activities and preventing recognition failures that can result in human error. As a result, the form of the useful field of view has been determined and methods for its measurement have been proposed. Most studies have assumed a fixed gaze, however, thus failing to consider the useful field of view during eye movement. The present research takes an experimental approach toward discovering the effects of eye movement speed and direction on useful field of view, limiting eye movement speed to 30°/s. As a result, the direction of gaze movement, increases in speed, and the direction of the recognized object with respect to the focal point cause variation in the narrowing of the useful field of view