A study on Marine Collisions where a Pilot was Involved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Go  広島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (90311076)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords安全システム / 海上安全 / 交通事故
Research Abstract
We investigate “Pilot accident”, accidents which happen while pilots are guiding, and present a measure to reduce any kinds of marine accidents. We investigated case histories of marine accidents related to a pilot reported by Japan Marine Accidents Inquiry Agency, and extracted some kinds of items which could be assumed to be factors of marine accidents, and then made a database of them. The results of this study prove that the main cause is almost “human error” in pilot accidents. Above all, it is proved that overconfidence and misunderstanding caused by habituation, or lack of information caused by insufficient exchange of information lead accidents.