Project/Area Number |
22710168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Hyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Eiko 公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構 (00551235)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 災害時要援護者 / 避難所運営 / 地域防災CBR / 地域防災 / CBR / 避難生活環境 / 事前復興 / 障がい者の参画 / 地域防災活動 / ユニバーサルデザイン |
Research Abstract |
The operation and management of a shelter in a disaster requires better coordination among disabled people and other parties such as local communities, professional experts and public administrations. In view of such idea, a training program was implemented aiming at imaging skills needed in a disaster. The training brought about many effects as follows: 1)Raised awareness of disabled persons for social integration through taking roles of actors of various types such as participants and lecturers, 2)Developed skills of local communities in communication with disabled persons, 3)Encouraged participation of disabled persons particularly of a group having less social connections, 4)Clarified sharing of responsibilities of each stakeholder, 5)Encouraged proposals on universal design for disaster shelters utilizing personal experiences of disaster affected disabled people, and 6) Provided disabled people of various types with opportunities of exchanging information and participating in social debates.