A STUDY ON THE CHARACTERISTICS OF COLLISION AVOIDANCE FOR A VESSEL UNDERWAY IN A TRAFFIC FLOW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution海上保安大学校 (2012)
Japan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy) (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tomohisa  海上保安大学校, 准教授 (30559240)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海技 / 見張り / 避航操船 / 操船シミュレータ / 海上交通センター / VTS / 管制官 / 安全工学 / 航行環境 / 航行管制 / 船舶安全運航 / 避航操船特性 / 船舶交通流
Research Abstract
The result of ship-handling for avoidance in a traffic flow is compared with the result of ship-handling for avoidance in a random traffic. In case of detection range of a target, specific differences in each water area have not been appeared. But even if the own vessel is a give-way vessel, they assume that the target vessel will alter her course along the traffic flow; as a result they get behind in their judgment on give-way. The author has also verified the characteristics of inexperienced Vessel Traffic Service (VTS) Operator as a countermeasure for ship collision in such a water area.