The study for detecting the tracks of the very small-scale eruption left in the volcanic soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (90292309)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords白頭山 / 霧島火山群 / 十和田火山 / 火山灰土 / 火山灰 / 粘土鉱物 / 小規模噴火 / 黄砂 / 水蒸気噴火
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the frequency of small-scale eruption in a volcano, the purpose of this study is to establish a method for detecting the tracks indicating the eruptive episode in volcanic soils. It is proved that the existence of a clay mineral implies thesmall-scale eruptive event, but it is difficult to reconstruct the volcanic activity for a very small content of this clay mineral. On the other hand, radiocarbon age obtained from the sample of age known was good agreement with the old document. This result indicates that it is possible to decide the precise age by this 14C wiggle-matching method.