A measurement of heat-discharge rate from steaming ground in volcanoes: Development of new technique for a volcano surveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERADA Akihiko  東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 講師 (00374215)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火山噴火 / 火山モニタリング / 火山 / 噴気地 / 熱流量 / 火山ガス / 放熱率 / 噴火 / 放熱量
Research Abstract
We have developed a new measurement system for volcano surveillance. In this study, I focus on a method of taking reliable measurements of the heat-discharge rate through steaming ground. The system enables to electrically measure a conductive, convective and latent heat carried by volcanic gas. To apply the new measurement system to an actual volcano, measurement sites of heat-discharge rate have been deployed at the northern slope of Owakudani, Hakone volcano. Besides, an air-borne IR survey was carried out above these sites. I expect the new technique will be applied to test its validity at Hakone volcano.