Generation Process of Strong Ground Motion Considering Three-Dimensioal Source Fault Geometry and Underground Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kimiyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80452324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震 / 強震動 / 震源破壊過程 / 震源断層 / 強震動生成領域 / 三次元地下構造 / 地下構造 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 2008年岩手・宮城内陸地震
Research Abstract
This project focuses on two important “three-dimensional effects” related to strong ground motion generation during earthquakes: the three-dimensional geometry of the source fault and the three-dimensional velocity structure model. New kinematic source inversion analysis method isdeveloped to estimate the spatiotemporal slip distribution together with unknown fault geometry from observed strong motion records. Theoretical Green’s functions simulated from the present nation-wide three-dimensional crustal velocity structure models are compared with the observed inter-station Green’s functions deduced by the seismic interferometry technique. The source model composed of four Strong Motion Generation Areas of the 2011 Tohoku earthquake is estimated considering the three-dimensional geometry of the plate interface.