Methodology for high-resolution volcanic geology using geology and old maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Teruki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (10435761)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords火山 / 自然災害 / 地質学 / 古地図 / 噴煙 / 噴火史 / 歴史資料 / 北海道
Research Abstract
The antique maps in Edo Period (AD1700-1868) give useful information to build records of fumarolic and volcanic clouds activities. I clear, based on the antique maps, the volcanic clouds activities records of Japanese volcanoes. Volcanic clouds are drawn in the following volcanoes. Chishima and Hokaido area: Esan, Hokaido Komagatake, Usu, Oshima Oshima, Oshima Kojima, Iwaonupuri (Niseko), Oakan, Meakan, Rausudake (Shiretoko), Etrofu Yakeyama, Moroyodake. Honshu area: Iwatesan, Asamayama, Niigta Yakeyama, Kyushu area: Tsurumisan, Unzen, Aso, Kirishima, Sakurajima, Satuma Iojima, Kuchierabujima, Kogajyajima, Kuchinoshima, Nakanoshima, Suwanoseshima, Yokoateshima. Based on descriptions in the antique maps, it was clarified to history of volcanic activity in the volcanoes of Satsunan Islands and southwestern Hokkaido.