Project/Area Number |
22710175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波・防災研究プロジェクト, 技術研究副主任 (80360759)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 津波 / 地震動 / 海底地震計 / 水圧式津波計 / 津波警報システム / 東日本大震災 / リアルタイム / 地震 / 地震・津波観測監視システム / 水晶水圧計 / ドリフト / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 駿河湾地震 / 海底地滑り / 海底ケーブル |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to evolve our knowledge on the bottom pressure observed during the tsunamigenic earthquakes. At first, we evaluated the long-term sensor stability both by the laboratory experiment and the in-situ observations. And we interpreted the water pressure disturbances during the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and the following moderate-to-large aftershock by means of the time-frequency processing analysis with the ocean-bottom seismometers. As a result, the bottom pressure disturbances during the earthquake are dominated by the ocean-bottom acceleration and velocity for the intermediate frequency range and the high frequency range, respectively. In the low frequency range, on the other hand, water pressure amplitude is isolated on the bottom oscillations, suggesting that tsunami signals can be detected by using its threshold.