Development of shallow landslide monitoring system using wireless sensor network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Keigo  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10362667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土砂災害 / リモートセンシング / センサネットワーク / 表層崩壊 / 監視システム / 植生 / NDVI / 集中豪雨 / 浸透挙動 / 災害監視 / のり面 / 無線 / センサセットワーク / 斜面崩壊 / 土壌水分 / MEMS
Research Abstract
To estimate water environment in a surface ground, laboratory experiments by a spectrometer are carried out and satellite data are analyzed by the remote sensing technology. As the results, it is confirmed that wetness points on the slope can be extracted by a vegetation index. Fundamental laboratory experiments and filed tests are implemented to develop a shallow landslide monitoring system using wireless sensor network technology. A slope monitoring system by full-mesh networking protocol is developed and it can operate for 3 years using small-sized battery pack.