High-throughput definition of transcriptional units to grasp global expression states of non-coding RNA in budding yeast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Fumihito  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (50447348)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトランスクリプトーム / 転写開始点 / 転写終結点 / 出芽酵母 / 対数増殖期 / 胞子形成 / 減数分裂 / ヌクレオソーム
Research Abstract
Simultaneous determinations of 5' and 3' terminal sequences of a mRNA molecule were conducted on budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae with highly parallelized manner. Logarithmically growing cells, and cells before and six times every 2 hours after induction of sporulation were collected. Cloning-free GIS were applied for then, and sequencing was performed on a next-generation sequencer. Construction of a unique database storing transcription initiation and termination position of each budding yeast transcript as a pair is currently underway.