Functional analysis of chromatin dynamics during aging by genomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2011-2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70532745)
Research Collaborator KUWANO Ryozo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20111734)
SHIRAHIGE Katsuhiko  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (90273854)
NAKATO Ryuichiro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (60583044)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム / ChIP-seq / 転写制御 / クロマチン / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Chromatin structure has fundamental roles in gene expression, which could bere-organized as conditions and circumstances of the cells change. In this study, wehave tried to understand the molecular mechanism and the roles of the structuralchanges in chromatin during aging. ChIP-seq method was applied to identify thebinding sites of chromatin factors throughout the genome in mammalian brain. Ourresults indicated that during the critical period in which the plasticity of the brainincreases, Otx2, the essential transcription factor, and cohesin, the regulator of higherorder chromatin structure, act cooperatively for gene regulation.