Development of new system for making ortholog dataset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HORIIKE Tokumasa  静岡大学, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任助教(テニュアトラック) (20535306)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム進化学 / オーソログ / 系統樹 / 系統解析
Research Abstract
New system to construct ortholog dataset for organisms whose genome sequence data are available was developed. Ortholog is a homolog derived from speciation. The ortholog dataset is made with amino acid sequence data for all organisms by this system automatically. Since out-paralogs and horizontally transferred gene are removed from the dataset through the system, the dataset is suitable for phylogenetic analysis with massive amount of gene data.