Analysis of promoter-proximal pausing of transcription by using insertional chromatin immunoprecipitation(iChIP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshitsugu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10550030)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / c-fos / iChIP / 転写
Research Abstract
To understand mechanisms of promoter-proximal pausing of transcription, we aimed to specifically isolate the promoter-proximal region of the c-fos gene and to identify molecules(proteins, DNA, RNA) binding to the isolated region by using insertional chromatin immunoprecipitation(iChIP). As a step of iChIP, we constructed a targeting vector for insertion of the binding elements of LexA, a bacterial DNA-binding protein, around the c-fos promoter-proximal region. We are now conducting gene targeting with the vector. On the other hand, we optimized iChIP for isolation of low copy number of a target genomic region and identification of proteins and RNA binding to the region.