Absolute quantification of human proteome by information based quantitative proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masaki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所 (60380531)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオーム / プロテオミクス / 絶対定量 / ネットワーク解析 / システム生物学
Research Abstract
Due to the huge dynamic range of proteins amount, the detection of proteins expressed in low copy number by conventional proteomics based on mass-spectrometry is a major challenge. To solve this issue, we developed novel method to detect and quantitate human proteins by the combination of MRM, target proteomics and recombinant proteins generated from cDNA library. Using this system, we obtained information about the absolute expression level of many proteins including low abundant proteins that were difficult to detect.